?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh, for pity's sake.  I finally steal some time to do a post (as opposed to just commenting) and LJ eats it.  Is the universe trying to tell me something, do you think?

So.  Let's try again.

I haven't been around as much as usual because a four-letter word (begins with "w" and ends with "k", and no, the missing letters are not "a" and "n"; guess again) has been demanding most of my attention recently.  We've been having meetings.  Lots of meetings.  Three hours yesterday, two hours today, probably another three hours tomorrow, and then next week there'll be follow-up meetings to these meetings.  And so on until the end of the year, I'm afraid.  For a change, though, the meetings have actually been productive (probably because (a) my boss isn't running them, and (b) said boss isn't being allowed to multitask (taking phone calls, reading text messages on his Blackberry, etc.) while the meetings are going on).  So we manage to accomplish things, and I go back to my desk feeling energised, which is nice.

The purpose of today's post is:

1.  To apologise to crazybutsound because I still haven't posted the chili recipe I promised her.

2.  To show off the beautiful and shiny new icon that alinewrites made for me.  *points*  *loves*

3.  To tell the B/K fans on my flist that Aline also wrote an auction fic for me, which I expect you'll get to see just as soon as I find time to read it first.  Is that right, Aline?  Is it just posted for me now?  *guards fic jealously*

4.  To tell those same B/K fans who might be wondering what's taking me so long to read the story that part of the blame lies with  castalie, who's made a sudoku addict out of me.  Anyone else do the puzzles?

5.  To tell anyone who cares that I now answer to "Mlle Karen" or "Karen Eldonevna". The latter is courtesy of vlad_impaler.  (Well, he owes me something for sending me to the salt mines.  Just because I wouldn't accept that invitation to tea ....  Btw Vlad, shall I say hello to your good friend MK if I run into him here?)

6.  To show vlad_impaler that I have no hard feelings about the labour camp by telling him that the important date he was wondering about is 14 November.  At least send a card, okay?

7.  Finally, to say "Desolée" to the person who posted yesterday with comments disabled.  I'm thinking of you.

Okay, with fingers crossed I shall now click "Update Journal" and see what happens ....

ETA 1:  Sometimes I wonder why I bother with the "Rich Text" option when I write a post if I'm just going to have to go in afterwards and retype the bits that LJ has left out, I guess when it does some automatic formatting of its own (those "< /SPAN >" codes, for example). I might just as well put in the coding myself and be done with it.

ETA 2:  Well, I finally got the message about my password being too easy to guess. Has anyone actually changed their password because of this? I have a suspicious mind, and this sounds an awful lot like those "phishing" expeditions where someone asks you to provide or validate information just so they can capture it. For the moment, at least, my password is staying as is.

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
msdaccxx
Oct. 26th, 2005 07:10 pm (UTC)
That password thing, I think, is legit, cos it'd be fixed by now if it wasn't, but LJ must be completely on crack if it thinks my password is easily guessed. I don't think I'll be giving anything away by saying that my (heavily rotated) passwords tend to be the names of the most obscure medieval saints I can find. One of my housies is getting the message and her password is an entire sentence.

Work sounds sucky. I still have over a month to go before I'm back driving a desk. Yowsa!
aswanargent
Oct. 27th, 2005 09:33 am (UTC)
At work the IS department forces us to change our computer passwords every 45 days. I was so happy with LJ, thinking I could just use one password in perpetuity instead of having to remember another rotating one. I suppose I could make my LJ and work login passwords the same and just change them in tandem, but I don't really want to do that. So, okay, if LJ insists, I'll think up a new one and use it until the next time TPTB at LJ think it's time for a change.

I had no chance at all to look at my flist yesterday. Have you had good news about a Dublin job?
babycakesin
Oct. 27th, 2005 02:56 am (UTC)
a) *licks icon*
b) funny but sudoku really doesn't do it for me - too much numbers. I can spend a lot of time on a crossword puzzle but this? it just makes me want to tear my hair lol
aswanargent
Oct. 27th, 2005 09:41 am (UTC)
I love crossword puzzles, too. As far as the sudoku puzzles go, well, I audited advanced math classes as a university graduate just for the fun of it, so it's no surprise that I got sucked into these, lol.

Yes, my icon is extremely lickable. *loves even more* It's a good thing I just see it here at work (or in public places like the library), otherwise I might be cleaning lipstick marks off my computer screen on a fairly regular basis.
babycakesin
Oct. 27th, 2005 11:37 am (UTC)
OHMYGOD!!!! *squee* *bounces* *squee some more*

maths... grrrr... I'm still wondering how I managed an A+ at my high school graduation exam *giggles* (I basically stored everything in my short-term memory lol)

*giggles* yup, lipstick marks on the screen would be a tell-tale lol my flatmates still don't understand why I sigh and smile when I watch SVU *giggles some more*
(no subject) - aswanargent - Oct. 27th, 2005 12:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - babycakesin - Oct. 27th, 2005 12:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
castalie
Oct. 27th, 2005 03:51 am (UTC)
Glad to you pop up on my flist *hugs*

Your work v wank thing killed me lol You certainly have a dirty flist, don't you? *eg*

4- I'll take full responsibilities for your new addiction. I'm used to it lol

The password thing is legit - it's also a warning, as in the first step. Second step is to keep you away from your account, ie you won't able to log in anymore. Or so the LJ Team says. I certainly would take them seriously. More info here.
aswanargent
Oct. 27th, 2005 09:55 am (UTC)
Yeah, Ciara (msdaccxx) said the same thing about the message being legit. *sigh* I'm already forced to change my work login password every 45 days, so I was happy to think I just needed to remember one for LJ instead of "the flavour of the month". But if TPTB say it has to be changed, who am I to argue?

Re the work/wank thing ... I post so infrequently that I thought I should at least try to make it a little amusing. And since everyone on my flist is involved with slash one way or another, I didn't think I'd be shocking anyone, lol.
babycakesin
Oct. 27th, 2005 12:48 pm (UTC)
*blatantly highjacking entry* *squee* icon! jim and blair! cute, classy and all :D
(no subject) - aswanargent - Oct. 27th, 2005 01:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - babycakesin - Oct. 27th, 2005 01:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - castalie - Oct. 27th, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aswanargent - Oct. 27th, 2005 05:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - castalie - Oct. 27th, 2005 05:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aswanargent - Oct. 27th, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - castalie - Oct. 28th, 2005 06:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aswanargent - Oct. 28th, 2005 09:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - castalie - Oct. 29th, 2005 02:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - babycakesin - Oct. 27th, 2005 07:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - castalie - Oct. 27th, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aswanargent - Oct. 27th, 2005 05:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - castalie - Oct. 27th, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aswanargent - Oct. 27th, 2005 06:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
maggie33
Oct. 27th, 2005 11:28 am (UTC)
Work sucks sometimes, doesn't it? I spent 11 hours at my office today and I'm dead tired. Well, ok, not to tired to check my f-list, but still... And, ohhhh, Aline wrote a fic for you? I'm so jealous. I bet it's fantastic. Go on, hurry up, read it already so the others can have the pleasure as well. :)
aswanargent
Oct. 27th, 2005 12:25 pm (UTC)
This autumn there was a fundraising walk in New York for the fight against breast cancer. One of the people on my flist organised a team, and got people with a creative bent (icon makers, writers, etc.) to offer a story or an icon in exchange for a donation to the team of walkers. Aline offered stories or icons, and I purchased a story. Now I just have to finish reading it so she can take the filter off and let everyone see it. I can't promise that will happen before this weekend, though.

Btw, I finally saw a trailer for Brokeback Mountain. It really looks terrific. I'm going to have to wait until the Dec. 9th Los Angeles release to see it, though; it's not being shown as part of next month's AFI film festival.
maggie33
Oct. 28th, 2005 12:33 pm (UTC)
Brokeback Mountain
The 9th of December? You're a lucky, lucky girl. In Poland it will be probably in January, not earlier. *sad sigh*
catheights
Oct. 27th, 2005 01:04 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear you've been stuck in meetings, but glad at least that they're productive ones. And the new icon Aline made for you is gorgeous!
aswanargent
Oct. 27th, 2005 01:12 pm (UTC)
*loves my icon*

The only Keller icon I've had up till now is a B/K New Year's Eve kiss one. I've been looking, but could never find anything I really liked. This new one is just perfect. And it was an unexpected gift, which makes it even more special; my auction purchase was a fic. :-)
vlad_impaler
Oct. 29th, 2005 12:36 am (UTC)
Steve Jobs is going to have a lot to answer for with this stupid Mac, but while my host is still in the shower, I will sneak in another little post... bad guest, bad guest! *scolds self*

Well, unless you happen to find yourself in the remote province of Chita anytime soon, I don't think you'll be running into Misha. But in case something happens and you do find yourself in the remote (did I mention 'desolte'?) province of Chita, then by all means, send him my best. I don't think they mine salt in Chita, so I don't take any responsibility for the hell that you're suffering, though I might be interested in taking some notes for future reference.
crazybutsound
Oct. 29th, 2005 09:26 am (UTC)
Oh, I'd forgotten about that recipe. But you don't need to do it now, when I saw you weren't posting it I found some nice recipes on the net and tried them and yum! The last one was a bit too hot, but it was still pretty good.

Also, I got your package, thank you. The bear is lovely and very soft, and the candy's pretty good, too. Actually, you know who LOVES that candy? Try and guess, lol.

The watch is in perfect shape and works really well and I think my brother is going to be SO freaking happy with it, yay! Thanks for receiving it and sending it along. I shall for my part send your Halloween present next week instead of waiting until Xmas like I'd planned. They finally paid me and so I can afford to go to the post office, lol (I can afford to eat!). It's better that I send it anyway as it wasn't coming out good enough in a photoshoot. It'll be late but better late than never, right?

Speaking of DVDs, I have found a way to make NTSC DVDs out of Avi files, which means you'll probably get French movies for Xmas, lol. That said, it's a long process which involves ripping DVDs to avi and then, avi to NTSC DVD files, so I won't be doing that for Blake7. It would take up too much time and space on my hard drive unfortunately.

About Aline's fic, I see you're talking about printing out new fic so I'm guessing that means you've finally found the time to read hers? I'd love to know what you think as I spent a lot of time on it (beta) as well and I'm curious about your reaction.

Finally, sorry you're so busy at work but at least it sounds like it's all being very productive. That's always better than spending time in boring and unproductive meetings, that's for sure!
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )