?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost and icons

Thanks for all the virtual pats on the back after yesterday's post.  I'm considering all my options at this point, including buying lottery tickets so I can become rich, quit my job, and move far, far away.  (A question for the Lost fans in the audience -- do you think I should play "those" numbers the next time the jackpot gets big?)

Actually, the day got a lot better before it was time to go home.  My boss gave me my performance review, which included a bump up in salary grade and a nice bonus (before you get too excited about that bonus, remember that I work for a commercial bank, not an investment bank, so you have to put "nice" in perspective here).  Then crazybutsound got out of her sickbed to send me a new batch of icons (today's is one of them).  Clever girl that she is, she went out and got ideas from the "Interests" section of my bio page.   *blows kisses to Jem*

I was going to post a Lost question today, but catheights beat me to it.  But did everyone who watches the show catch the Hurley-Locke connection? 

Oh, before I forget.  Mouse?  You really need to replace Clark ASAP.  Last night's episode can best be described as "Lost meets Carnivàle".  Now if that doesn't whet your appetite, I don't know what will.   ;-)

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
crazybutsound
Mar. 3rd, 2005 11:39 am (UTC)
Last night's episode can best be described as "Lost meets Carnivàle".

Ooooooooooo! *glares at download in the hope it'll go faster*

Though to be honest, I'm about to sit in front of my TV with my lovely box of Carnivale DVD so I won't be watching Lost just yet. :-D

And as for the icons, well... since you were busy and I wanted to mae you some more, I thought I'd have a look on your info page, yeah. :-) Hope I picked ok.
aswanargent
Mar. 3rd, 2005 11:54 am (UTC)
Your picks were great. Plus an extra big thank you for the Carnivàle icon, which I just adore. But where did the idea for the "Caffeine Fix" icon come from? Not that it's not appropriate, just ?????? Btw, that icon and one other will have to wait to be loaded until I make the jump to 50-icon capacity. Amazing how quickly you reach capacity once you get started with these things. ;-)

You'll love this episode of Lost. It's funny a lot of the time, and Hurley completely steals the show.
crazybutsound
Mar. 3rd, 2005 11:58 am (UTC)
Well, the caffeine fix one was just me running low on caffeine and having a lovely pic of Colin Firth covered in coffee to stare at. And voila. I didn't know whether you liked coffee at all, but I figured, if you didn't, I'd always find someone to use it, lol. And it's pretty! Wet Colin covered in coffee... mmmmmmmmmmmmm...

And oooooooo, I have to catch up before I can watch last night's ep of Lost, but as soon as I'm done with Carnivale, I will. Too many shows, too little time! :-)

And as a matter of fact, I'm off. Sophie and Ben are calling for me. :-D
aswanargent
Mar. 3rd, 2005 12:11 pm (UTC)
I didn't know whether you liked coffee at all, but I figured, if you didn't, I'd always find someone to use it, lol. And it's pretty!

One of the good things about the new building is that I'll have a Starbucks just an elevator ride away. My sister has already suggested that I just arrange to have part of my paycheck sent directly there, lol!

Does that answer your question?
crazybutsound
Mar. 3rd, 2005 12:15 pm (UTC)
ahahahahahah! Guess it does at that. :-) And mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmstarbucks. We don't have Starbucks, here, which makes me part desperate (because I love it so), and part relieved (because I can't afford to go there three times a day, lol).
castalie
Mar. 8th, 2005 11:37 am (UTC)
You need to go back to Paris so we can hang in Starbucks all afternoon like the last time!

And I know I have to go to Lyon too lol
french_hobbit
Mar. 3rd, 2005 12:09 pm (UTC)
OMG I'm, what, three parts behind with Lost? should be able to watch them this week end though *bounces*

And, congrats! :)
aswanargent
Mar. 3rd, 2005 12:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

You probably don't have to rush to catch up. Next week is going to be a repeat, I think.

I'm showing off all my pretty new icons. Btw, your Viggo icon isn't too shabby. *g*
french_hobbit
Mar. 3rd, 2005 12:23 pm (UTC)
I love this one with the trombone but my favourite are the delicious Chinese ones :) Jem's a master!

castalie
Mar. 4th, 2005 08:00 am (UTC)
Oh, before I forget. Mouse? You really need to replace Clark ASAP. Last night's episode can best be described as "Lost meets Carnivàle

Are you trying to torture me or something? lol I'll try and explain to my Buddies why they should hurry up with healing Clark - though somehow, I don't think they'll realise the importance of the reference lol

Don't tell me anything, but eeek I'm so impatient now. I mean more than usual, of course lol
castalie
Mar. 4th, 2005 08:01 am (UTC)
Btw? Congrats on the performance review and the goodies that came with it *g*
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )